Kevin Steinacker
[…] Division Two handed down its decision in Vance v. XXXL Development, Inc., involving a property owner’s nuisance claim against a developer.  The developer had built a 25-foot high concrete block wall just two feet north of the homeowner’s property line.  The homeowner sold her home prior to trial, and claimed that the sale price was $100,000 lower due to the nuisance.  After the sale, the developer moved to dismiss the suit, claiming that the homeowner no longer had standing to sue.

IWallLincolnBeachViewNorthThe developer relied on RCW 7.48.020, which provides that a nuisance action “may be brought by any person whose property is … injuriously affected or whose personal enjoyment is lessened by the nuisance.” Because the statute describes the damages in the present tense, the developer argued that the homeowner lost standing when she sold the home (ie, at the time of trial, she wasn’t one who is injuriously affected or whose enjoyment is lessened).  The trial court agreed with the developer.